Wednesday, July 4

Common Sense

Thank you Erykah Badu for loosening your grip on my boy Common. Since these two went their separate ways Common has been spitting more like the Common Sense that we all initially grew to love. Yeah, he took a break with that Electric Circus. I've tried to listen to that... THING numerous times. I've even gone back and pulled it out the CD book to see if there was something that I was missing. NOPE. It still sucks... always has, and always will. Sorry Comm. Other than that mishap the man has been right on target with every album... including this new project that is slated to drop this month. If the first single "The People" is a taste of what's to come from this album, then we are all in for a treat. Nine of the 11 tracks were produced by Mr. Kanye West. I read somewhere that he feels this album will bring the flavor of College Dropout, Illmatic, and Be... all in one. Boy I hope he ain't exagerrating.

At any rate... when this project finally hits the shelves you have to go out and stock up. One for the ride, one for the bedroom, one for the kitchen, and one for when you are in the bathroom. Common is back for good, and since his daughter found Nemo, and he found the new Primo; we should have some food for thought for a while to come.

Keep Hip Hop Alive, One Bar at a Time.

Over and Out, DocBoone.


Baysic said...

definetly gonna get my copy!

The Hendrix Brothers said...

Yo...Electric Circus has grown on me through the years. It definitely is a change in musical vibe but he's coming hard with the lyrics. I don't know, I've started to lighten up on my critique on the album but I feel you son!

Anyway, his new joints (The People, The Game, and even A Dream) are classic for Hip Hop Revival. I just hope we can jump on the movement to do as you say "Keep Hip Hop Alive, One Bar at a Time."

Keep doing your thing man!! We need your voice to record the movement! Peace!